CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Ms. Maria M. Darocha
D&D Customhouse Brokerage
701 Newark Ave., STE LL1 
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of 2-phenoxyethanol from China

Dear Ms. Darocha:

In your letter dated June 06, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ICC Chemical Corporation.

The subject product is a chemical compound called 2-phenoxyethanol (CAS # 122-99-6). It will be imported in bulk. It is indicated to be used as a solvent for cellulose acetate, dyes, inks and resins. It is also known as Ethylene glycol monophenyl ether.

The applicable subheading for the 2-phenoxyethanol will be 2909.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ether-alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other...... The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division